Burris v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] (Id. at 7.) Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff specifically agreed that although Defendants would initially pay the expert's fees, Defendants could seek recovery of those expenses if Plaintiff were to obstruct the investigation. (Id. at 8-9 [citing Doc. 61 ¶ 9].)

C. Legal Standard

“In determining the scope of taxable costs, courts are limited to the items enumerated in [28 U.S.C.] § 1920 and items authorized by contract or statute.” In re Apollo Grp., Inc. Sec. Litig., 2009 WL 2169178, *2 (D. Ariz. 2009). Section 1920 authorizes the court to tax, among other things, the “costs of making copies of any materials where copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case” as well as “compensation of court appointed experts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), (6).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) provides: “Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs-other than attorney's fees-should be allowed to the prevailing party.”