Burris v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] (Id.) In the alternative, Plaintiff asserts that “it is hard to tell what many of Teris fees are for” and “[t]here is no declaration from Defendants, their counsel, or Teris that they were a court appointed expert.” (Id.)

Defendants first contend that the Clerk mistakenly categorized Invoice No. 2101 as from TERIS rather than from Peak Forensics and ask for that invoice to be taxed alongside the other Peak Forensics costs. (Doc. 135 at 4.) Defendants argue that the remaining costs can be taxed under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), § 1920(6), or the parties' agreement. Defendants assert that “most” of the disputed costs are taxable under § 1920(4), which allows for “costs of making copies of any materials where copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case, ” because “TERIS was specifically appointed pursuant to the Court's October 29, 2020 Order to support Peak Forensics to, among other things, forensically collect (i.e., make a bit-for-bit mirror image copy of) [Plaintiff's] electronic media and make that ESI available for ediscovery.”