3:20 CV 1450
[…] For the following reasons, the Court denies Plaintiff's Motion.
Background
This was a products liability case about Defendants' pelvic mesh product, the Prolift, which was designed to treat pelvic organ prolapse. Plaintiff underwent implantation of the Prolift in August 2008 with her physician, Dr. Desrene Brown. Plaintiff asserted she suffered various severe physical injuries from the product and that Defendants failed to adequately warn of the risks of those injuries.
Plaintiff's claim is governed by the Ohio Products Liability Act. Ohio Revised Code § 2307.76 provides:
(A) Subject to divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:
(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm.
* * *
(B) A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge.Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76.
In the instant case, the jury found the risks of the Prolift device which Plaintiff claimed caused her injuries were not a matter of common knowledge among physicians who perform pelvic floor surgery, but the Prolift was not defective in its warnings.