2012-01-24
[…] In two related child support proceedings pursuant to Family Court Act article 4, the father appeals from an order of the Family Court, Rockland County (Warren, J.), entered November 5, 2010, which denied his objections to an order of the same court (Miklistsch, S.M.), entered June 21, 2010, granting the mother's motion for an award of an attorney's fee to the extent of directing him to pay an attorney's fee in the principal sum of $47,820.25 and fees in the principal sum of $1,342.10.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.
Family Court Act § 438(a) provides that in any proceeding under Family Court Act article 4, “the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children” (Family Ct. Act § 438[a] ).