Burrill v. Roundy
[…] The Trustee does not dispute that she did not seek to amend her complaint to conform to the proof at trial, despite having the opportunity to do so. (See Emerald Bay, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 1092 [after plaintiff declined opportunity to amend complaint to allege its standing to assert claims against defendant by way of assignment, trial court did not err in rejecting plaintiff's theory of recovery as not properly pled].) We therefore conclude that any claim for relief under section 9.5 of the EPA is outside the scope of the Trustee's pleadings and not properly before us.

Civil Code section 3415 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n action may be maintained by any person interested in any private document or instrument in writing, which has been lost or destroyed, to prove or establish the document or instrument or to compel the issuance, execution, and acknowledgment of a duplicate of the document or instrument." (Civ. Code, § 3415, subd. (a).)

For similar reasons, we also reject the Trustee's argument that she should be deemed the prevailing party on her specific performance claim because the trial court found the 2023 deed of trust was proper.