Criminal Action No. 3:04-CR-291-L.
[…] Stephane C. Burress, A-03-CR-169(1)-SS (Sep. 3, 2003)), this court's order of restitution ( see Judgment, United States v. Stephane C. Burress, 3:04-CR-291-L(01) at 5 (Feb 24, 2005)), Petitioner's Motion to Correct Clerical Error, filed May 6, the June 27, 2005 Response to Motion to Amend accepted by this court on June 30, 2005, Petitioner's July 21, 2005 letter, and the applicable law, the court denies Petitioner's request for reconsideration as set forth in Petitioner's July 21, 2005 letter. As stated by the United States Probation Officer in the Response to Motion to Amend, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3556 (in effect in 2003 when Petitioner was originally sentenced), provides that "[t]he Court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with Section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with Section 3663." See Response to Motion to Amend at 2 (emphasis added).