No. (X02) CV 00-0159421-S
[…] Yale invokes similar reasoning, but reaches the opposite conclusion. Yale notes that, in General Statutes § 31-51bb, the legislature enacted a statutory claim exception to the exhaustion requirement for employees covered by collective bargaining agreements. Yale thus argues that, because the legislature specifically exempted persons filing statutory claims from the exhaustion of remedies found in collective bargaining agreements, but has not enacted any other similar exemptions, the legislature did not intend to relieve statutory claimants of fulfilling other exhaustion requirements.
Section 31-51m(c) provides:
Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred. An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items, provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court. Any employee found to have knowingly made a false report shall be subject to disciplinary action by his employer up to and including dismissal. CT Page 17636
Section 31-51bb provides:
No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.