No. (X02) CV 00-0159421-S
[…] An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items, provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court. Any employee found to have knowingly made a false report shall be subject to disciplinary action by his employer up to and including dismissal. CT Page 17636
Section 31-51bb provides:
No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.
The parties thus draw contrary inferences from the legislature's omission of any mention of the exhaustion rule in § 31-51q. The court resolves this dilemma by reliance on the fact that § 31-51q is a remedial statute. See Cotto v. United Technologies Corp., 251 Conn. 1, 8-9, 738 A.2d 623 (1999).