Burrell v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The Referee later found that Claimant did not receive the January 10, 2022 determination by mail and was unable to access her PUA portal account. For that reason, the Referee deemed Claimant's appeal from that determination as timely under Section 501(e) of the UC Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e).

42 U.S.C. § 5174(e)(2) ("The President, in consultation with the Governor of a [s]tate, may provide financial assistance under this section to an individual or household described in paragraph (1) to address personal property, transportation, and other necessary expenses or serious needs resulting from the major disaster.") This provision authorized the additional $300.00 weekly benefit under LWA to individuals who, inter alia, certified they were unemployed due to COVID-19. See Certified Record (C.R.) at 169.

See C.R. at 169-170.