DAIQUAN BURRELL v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF BALTIMORE CITY
[…] As a result, the trial court granted summary judgment. On appeal, Burrell challenges the dismissal of his case.
As we will discuss below, although the parties and the trial court referred to this as a summary judgment proceeding, it was not, nor was it required to be.
ANALYSIS
Under the LGTCA, "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against [the Housing Authority of Baltimore City] ... unless ... notice of the claim ... is given within 180 days after the injury." CJP § 5-304(b)(1). "The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury." CJP § 5-304(b)(2). "[T]he notice shall be given to the corporate authorities of the [HABC]." CJP § 5-304(c)(4). There are two separate exceptions to the LGTCA notice requirement: (1) the judicially-created substantial compliance exception; and (2) the statutory "good cause" exception.