DAIQUAN BURRELL v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF BALTIMORE CITY
[…] CJP § 5-304(b)(2). "[T]he notice shall be given to the corporate authorities of the [HABC]." CJP § 5-304(c)(4). There are two separate exceptions to the LGTCA notice requirement: (1) the judicially-created substantial compliance exception; and (2) the statutory "good cause" exception. Burrell claimed both exceptions applied, but despite this, the motions court awarded summary judgment to the HABC. We will review those decisions in turn.
There is no dispute that the HABC is a local government as defined by Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings ("CJP") § 5-301(d) and entitled to rely upon the LGTCA. See CJP § 5-301(d)(15)(defining "local government" to include "[h]ousing authorities created under Division II of the Housing and Community Development Article"); HCD § 15-104 (establishing HABC within Division II of the Housing and Community Development Article). See also Mitchell v. Housing Authority of Baltimore City, 200 Md. App. 176 (2011) (holding that the LGTCA applies to claims against HABC).
I. SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE