DAIQUAN BURRELL v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF BALTIMORE CITY
[…] As a result, the question wasn't whether Burrell generated a dispute of material fact. Rather, the question was whether Burrell proved that he had good cause for failing to provide notice. Nothing about that question (as opposed to when it is erroneously framed in the context of summary judgment) suggests that the determination must be made by a jury rather than a judge.
Burrell's next challenge is that allowing the judge to decide the issue of good cause deprives him of his constitutional right to trial by jury protected by Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which, in pertinent part provides: "The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved." Md. Const., Decl. of Rts., art. 23. Thus, even if CJP § 5-304(d) is properly interpreted to allow the trial court to resolve the motion for good cause, Burrell argues that the assignment is unconstitutional.