Burrell v. Harley Davidson Motor Co.
[…] See Berlangieri, 2003-NMSC-024, ¶¶ 38-39.

(a) Motorcycle Training is a Business of a Type Generally Thought

Suitable for Public Regulation.

Under the first factor, the Court should consider whether the liability releases "concern a business of a type generally thought suitable for public regulation." Berlangieri, 2003-NMSC-024, ¶ 39 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Both parties recognize in their briefing that the New Mexico Legislature has enacted NMSA 1978, § 66-10-10 (1993), which "created in the state treasury the 'motorcycle training fund" that "shall be used to provide a statewide system of motorcycle training and driver awareness and education[.]" § 66-10-10(A)-(B). The statute provides that "[f]irst-time applicants for a motorcycle license . . . may be required to complete a motorcycle driver education program" and tasks the New Mexico Traffic Safety Bureau with adopting "rules and regulations . . . for the administration of a statewide motorcycle driver education program." § 66-10-10(C)-(D).