Burnside v. United States
[…] He stated at the time that he thought this was normal healing so he did not come to medical."
Id. at page 60 (emphasis added).

At least as of August 28, 2015, he knew he had undergone a procedure and he knew he had sustained an injury therefrom. Accordingly, Mr. Burnside needed to have filed an administrative tort claim by August 28, 2017. He did not do so and therefore his claim is untimely. This untimely claim before the Bureau of Prisons deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal Agency within two years after such claim accrues..."). The Government's motion for summary judgment will be granted.

An appropriate order follows.


Summaries of

Burnside v. United States

United States District Court, W.D. Pennsylvania
Nov 3, 2022
Civil Action 1:18-cv-251 (W.D. Pa. Nov. 3, 2022)
Case details for

Burnside v. United States