Burnside v. United States
[…] Buurnside's failure to file a timely administrative tort claim. ECF No. 19.

The United States government is generally immune from suit. Pellegrino v. US. Transp. Sec. Admin., Div. of Dep't of Homeland Sec., 937 F.3d 164,167 (3d Cir. 2019) (en bane). "Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit." FD.IC v. Meyer, 510 BU.S. 471, 475 (1994) (internal citation omitted). The FTCA provides that as a prerequisite to filing suit under the statute any claim must first be presented to the federal agency and finally decided by that agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 3675(a). The statute provides that an administrative claim must be submitted to the agency within two years of the time the claim accrues. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal Agency within two years after such claim accrues..."). See also Sconiers v.