Burns v. Zeilinger
[…] District of Columbia, No. 17-7021, 2017 WL 5664737 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 1, 2017). That said, Plaintiff appears to challenge the D.C. Department of Human Services' denial on December 3, 2022, of his application for benefits under the Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program (SNAP), Compl. Ex. E, ECF No. 1-6, but the District's comprehensive remedial scheme to address such claims “counts against immediate resort to federal district court,” Patten v. District of Columbia, 9 F.4th 921, 927 (D.C. Cir. 2021), aff'g Brooks v. District of Columbia, 375 F.Supp.3d 41, 49 (D.D.C. 2019). See D.C. Code § 2-1831.02 (establishing Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) “for the administrative adjudication of [applicable] cases); id. § 2-1831.16(c), 16(e) (authorizing “any person suffering a legal wrong or adversely affected or aggrieved by any order of the Office in any adjudicated case” to “obtain judicial review of that order” in the D.C. Court of Appeals); Brooks, 375 F.Supp.3d at 49 (noting that D.C. Code § 2-1831.03 “enumerates the types of cases over which the OAH has jurisdiction, including cases arising under the jurisdiction of the Department of Human Services”).