Burns v. U.S.
[…] See Dumonde v. United States, 87 Fed. Cl. 651, 654 (2009) (rejecting the argument that the violation of a constitutional provision breached a contract between the government and the plaintiff as a citizen of the United States). For the foregoing reasons, the court concludes that it may not exercise subject matter jurisdiction under any of the express or implied sources of law set forth in the complaint.

B. Unjust Conviction Statute

This court does have subject matter jurisdiction in limited circumstances over claims seeking damages caused by unjust conviction and imprisonment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (2006) ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned."). Although plaintiff did not cite section 1495 in support of her claims, the court will address the applicability of that provision in an effort to discern any possible claims that might be reasonably inferred from the factual allegations set forth in her pro se complaint.