05-23-01013-CR
[…] (5) the magistrate finds, after considering all the circumstances, a pretrial risk assessment, if applicable, and any other credible information provided by the attorney representing the state or the defendant, that release on personal bond would reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court as required and the safety of the community and the victim of the alleged offense.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.032(b).
As a prerequisite to the trial court releasing a defendant on a personal bond under article 17.032, the trial court must find "release on personal bond would reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court as required and the safety of the community and the victim of the alleged offense." See id. art. 17.032(b)(5). Here, the trial court failed to make such a finding. Moreover, the record does not reflect appellant asked the trial court to make that finding.