Burns v. State
[…] Rule 3 states that a defendant may appeal as of right "from a final judgment in a . . . post-conviction proceeding." Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111 is entitled "Final disposition of petitions." This section reads, in part, "Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-111(b) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-116 further states, "The order granting or denying relief under the provisions of this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure."

In the case sub judice, the technical record does not include a final order entered by the trial court.