Burns v. State
[…] We have been unable to locate a written order in the technical record denying his petition. On March 24, 2004, the petitioner filed a notice of appeal in the trial court.

ANALYSIS

The petitioner has appealed the denial of his post-conviction petition as of right under Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Rule 3 states that a defendant may appeal as of right "from a final judgment in a . . . post-conviction proceeding." Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111 is entitled "Final disposition of petitions." This section reads, in part, "Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-111(b) (emphasis added).