ORDER: (1) ADOPTING THE REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION AND (2) DENYING DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The Court has been unable to find a clear legislative policy that would be undermined by allowing equitable tolling in this case. Defendants cite legislative materials indicating that the legislature intended to limit prisoners' ability to bring lawsuits based on old and difficult to prove or disprove facts. (Objections, at 4.) This intent, however, does not preclude equitable tolling. Under the previous version of this statute, the statute of limitations was tolled for the entirety of an imprisonment on a criminal charge. Cal. Code Civ. Pro.§ 352(a)(3) (1993) (amended 1994) ("If a person entitled to bring an action... be... imprisoned on a criminal charge... the time of such disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."). This text created the potential for extreme delays in filing lawsuits. Section 352.1's time limit corrects this extended tolling provision by limiting tolling solely under the fact of incarceration to a maximum of two years.