Civil Action 23-5090
[…] In short, Cooper did not transfer anything to anyone. In the absence of a transfer, Burns cannot avail herself of the PUVTA's remedies, and it provides no grounds to disregard ERISA's anti-alienation provision.
Nor does Burns qualify for relief under the Pennsylvania state provision governing exemptions of property of a judgment debtor from garnishment and attachment. In relevant part, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8124 provides:
(b) Retirement funds and accounts.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
...
(ix) Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409, or 530 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . ., the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom, the benefits or annuity payable thereunder, and transfers and rollovers between such funds. This paragraph shall not apply to:
(A) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund within one year before the debtor filed for bankruptcy;
(B) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-year period. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this subparagraph.
(C) Amounts deemed to be fraudulent conveyances.
The Pfizer Savings Plan “Notes to Financial Statements” explain that “[t]he Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined and informed the Plan Sponsor by letter dated April 18, 2018 that the Plan and related trust are designed in accordance with the applicable sections of the Code.” Def.'s Mem.