Court of Appeals No. S-12-024 Trial Court No. 10-CV-1217
[…] {¶ 28} Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly granted appellees summary judgment on appellants' indemnification claim.
C. Contribution Claim
{¶ 29} Finally, appellants argue that the trial court erroneously granted summary judgment on their contribution claim. In support of their argument, appellants focus on the fact that their liability and appellees' liability arose from a common duty or debt (i.e. the stock redemption agreement). However, appellants' focus is misplaced.
{¶ 30} Even assuming, arguendo, that they are otherwise entitled to contribution, R.C. 2307.28 precludes it. R.C. 2307.28 states, in pertinent part:
When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply:
* * *
(B) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.
{¶ 31} Here, appellants acknowledge that their settlement addressed the same injury giving rise to appellees' settlement. Further, they do not argue that appellees' settlement was made in bad faith. Consequently, R.C. 2307.28(B) precludes appellants' contribution claim. See Mahathiraj v.