Burns v. Burns
[…] 1. an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only;
2. an action of ejectment, for dower, for waste, for abatement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover chattel; or for a determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property action and proceedings law.

It is undisputed that plaintiff has causes of action that sound in equity, and therefore, under CPLR § 4101 (1), the action is not one that "sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." However, CPLR § 4101 (2) clearly allows for a trial by jury for claims brought under Article 15 of the RPAPL. Therefore, the court must analyze whether the complaint triggers the right to a trial by jury by stating a claim under Article 15 of the RPAPL, and whether the joinder of claims for