No. S-16-491.
[…] On the other hand, Kerry contends that by adding the word "jury," the Legislature did not intend for the district judge to hold an evidentiary hearing at any location.
A careful reading of the remainder of § 24-303(1), which was not amended in 2008, reveals that all nonjury trials and hearings, except those conducted pursuant to § 24-303(2), must take place in the county in which the cause is pending (hereinafter referred to as "the pending county" for ease of discussion). Section 24-303 states, in relevant part:
[N]othing herein contained shall preclude the district court ... from rendering a judgment ... in any cause , in any county other than where such cause is pending, where the trial or hearing upon which such judgment or other final order is rendered took place in the county in which such cause is pending.
§ 24-303(1) (emphasis supplied).
Based on this language, § 24-303(1) permits a district court to render a judgment outside the pending county.