NO. CA2017–08–129
[…] The shared parenting plan also required Father to "maintain health insurance" for the children "until each child is 26 years old" and to "maintain automobile insurance for the children "until each child is 26 years old." Had the parties intended for Mother to be able to claim Daughter as a tax exemption beyond her emancipation, the parties would have included a similar statement that Mother could claim Daughter for tax purposes until she was 24 years old. They did not do this. As a result, the issue of which parent may claim Daughter as an exemption is determined by application of 26 U.S.C. 152(c) and (e).
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(4)(B), where more than one parent of a "qualifying child" wishes to claim the child as a tax exemption, and the parents do not file a joint return together, "such child shall be treated as the qualifying child of (i) the parent with whom the child resided for the longest period of time during the taxable year, or (ii) if the child resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the parent with the highest adjusted gross income." 26 U.S.C. 152(e) also sets forth "special rules" for divorced parents in determining which parent may claim the "qualifying child."
{¶ 18} Accordingly, for the reasons expressed above, we find that the trial court did not err in granting Father's motion to dismiss Mother's motion for contempt.