NO. CA2017–08–129
[…] Rather, the allocation of the tax exemption for the parties' children occurred in 2012, when the children were minors and the shared parenting plan was adopted by the court. When she filed her motion for contempt, Mother sought to invoke the domestic relations court's jurisdiction to enforce the terms of the shared parenting decree, which adopted the parties' shared parenting plan—a contract which she believes provides her with the right to claim Daughter as a dependent for tax purposes for as long as Daughter is a student and under the age of 24, in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(3)(A)(ii).
Pursuant to federal law, a parent is permitted to claim a "qualifying child" as a dependent for tax purposes as long as the qualifying child "is a student who has not attained the age of 24 at the close of such calendar year." 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(3)(A)(ii). The definition of "qualifying child" is set forth in 26 U.S.C. 152(c)(1)(A)–(E).
{¶ 13} "[A] court may enforce its own orders, including divorce decrees." Stocker v. Stocker , 9th Dist.