No. 10-12536
[…] Id. at ¶9. Oldani states that Defendant's records indicate that the collection firm was first aware that Plaintiff disputed these accounts on May 5, 2010. Id. at ¶10. The same day, Defendant sent Plaintiff a letter requesting that he provide the collection agency with "the specific account in dispute," "a brief and clear explanation of the dispute," and documents supporting his position. Id. at ¶11, sub-Exhibit 3. Oldani states that as of May 5, 2010, Defendant ceased all collection activity. Id. at ¶12.
Plaintiff alleges violations of the Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"), M.C.L. § 445.901 et seq. Complaint at ¶¶19-27. Under the § 445.903, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated various provisions of the Act as follows: (a) caused "confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services," (g) "[a]dvertis[ed] or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised or represented," (h) "[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity in immediate conjunction with the advertised goods or services," (m) misrepresented "the authority of a salesperson, representative, or