NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Since the City was newly aggrieved, the WCAB had jurisdiction to entertain the petition for rehearing filed on March 5, 2007.
Burnham disputes this scenario, arguing the City was not newly aggrieved by the findings and award of the WCJ. The WCAB instructed the WCJ to use the old permanent disability schedule to determine the nature and extent of Burnham’s disability, leaving only the mechanics to the WCJ.
We need not determine which argument is more persuasive in light of section 5803. Section 5803 states, in pertinent part: “The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division. . . . At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor. [¶] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.”
Good cause sufficient to invoke section 5803 may consist of newly discovered evidence that was previously unavailable, a change in the law, or any factor or circumstance unknown at the time the original award or order was made that renders the previous findings and award inequitable.