State, 588 S.W.2d 578 (Tex.Cr.App. 1979); Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980); Marrs v. State, supra. In Haecker v. State, supra, where an information rather than an indictment was involved, this Court stated:
Haecker v. State, 571 S.W.2d 920 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978). See also Pollard v. State, 567 S.W.2d 11 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978); Milligan v. State, 554 S.W.2d 192 (Tex.Cr.App. 1977); Lopez v. State, 494 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.Cr.App. 1973); Burney v. State, 347 S.W.2d 723 (Tex.Cr.App. 1961); Maedgen v. State, 104 S.W.2d 518 (Tex.Cr.App. 1937). Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., provides that "words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words."
Art. 21.01, V.A.C.C.P. It was a familiar rule then, and still is, that "where an offense is defined by our statute (and there are none other in this State), all of the essential elements of the offense must be alleged in the indictment," Rice v. State, 37 Tex.Crim. 36, 38 S.W. 801 (1897).