Burney v. State
[…] 2. McCravy v. State

    642 S.W.2d 450 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982)   Cited 44 times
    Finding no requirement to admonish defendant on nonbinding character of prosecuting attorney's recommendation where no plea agreement and no recommendation from prosecutor existed

    Haecker v. State, 571 S.W.2d 920 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978). See also Pollard v. State, 567 S.W.2d 11 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978); Milligan v. State, 554 S.W.2d 192 (Tex.Cr.App. 1977); Lopez v. State, 494 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.Cr.App. 1973); Burney v. State, 347 S.W.2d 723 (Tex.Cr.App. 1961); Maedgen v. State, 104 S.W.2d 518 (Tex.Cr.App. 1937). Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., provides that "words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words."

  3. Few v. State

    588 S.W.2d 578 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)   Cited 32 times