23A-MI-2850
[…] Code § 4-21.5-5-13. Burney asserts, however, that he tendered the complete agency record to the trial court before the hearing on the motion to dismiss and "no delay in the prosecution of the review was necessary." Appellant's Brief at 11. Noting the general judicial preference for deciding cases on the merits, Burney argues that "the equities of the situation required the trial court .. to consider the then-pending Petition for Judicial Review." Id. at 15.
[¶8] AOPA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of final administrative determinations by DCS. See I.C. §§ 4-21.5-2-6(1); 4-21.5-5-1. Relevant here, I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13 provides:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, ....
(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.
***(Emphasis added).