MARY BURNETTE, Plaintiff, v. LAURA ANSON and GEORGE CONANT, Defendants.
[…] The Court previously entertained a similar request for relief from Plaintiff that sought, inter alia, an injunction restraining Defendant George Conant ("Defendant Conant") from making offensive and defamatory comments about Plaintiff. By Decision and Order dated December 20, 2018 ("December 20, 2018 Order"), Plaintiffs request for this relief was denied because she had not met the high burden necessary for restraint of speech. See. e.g., Dennis v Napoli, 2015 WL 4885340, *10 [Supreme Court, NY County 2015].
In the instant motion, Defendant Anson moves for the requested relief pursuant to CPLR §3103(a). That section provides that "[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device [emphasis added]." Notably, Defendant Anson is not seeking a protective order regarding the use of any disclosure device.