Burnett v. State
[…] Sierra explained that he learned the information from the meetings he attends with T-Mobile's radio frequency engineers. Defense counsel asked Sierra how many people attend the training. The State objected and the district court sustained the State's objection. Then, defense counsel asked Sierra if the specific engineer had ever been to Nevada, the State objected, and defense counsel withdrew the question. These two objections did not prohibit defense counsel from confronting Sierra about the range of cell phone towers and, moreover, the questions were not relevant. See NRS 48.015 (relevant evidence is that which tends "to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). Therefore, the district court did not improperly limit cross-examination here.

Sufficient Evidence

Burnett alleges there was insufficient evidence to support a first-degree murder conviction.