No. 87-1686
[…] Secondly, R.C. 951.10 addresses "damages caused by such animal upon the premises of another." (Emphasis added.) Assuming arguendo that such section provides for a strict liability standard, its application would be limited to damages occurring upon the premises of another. It has no application to damages caused by the presence of the animal upon a public highway. Finally, the imposition of strict liability in the case sub judice would conflict directly with the plain language of R.C. 951.02 that "[t]he running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section." The "places mentioned" in R.C. 951.02 include "the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley * * *." Thus, in contrast to the language of R.C. 951.10 pertaining to animals which trespass upon the premises of another, R.C. 951.02 creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence when an animal is