No. 87-1686
[…] The court of appeals, finding its decision to be in conflict with the decision of the Court of Appeals for Licking County in Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Hankinson (Sept. 27, 1983), No. CA 2972, unreported, certified the record of the case to this court for review and final determination.
Eddie L. Filhart, Hackett Butz and John R. Butz, for appellants.
Miller, Finney Clark and Jerome G. Menz, for appellees.
Appellants contend that R.C. Chapter 951 imposes strict liability upon owners of animals which run at large upon public thoroughfares and whose activities cause damage to others. R.C. 951.02 provides as follows:
"No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.
"The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 951.10 further provides: