Case No. 02-CV-73592-DT.
[…] This report therefore assumes that plaintiff is seeking a reduction of $31,219 in the amount of costs and fees being sought.
On February 23, 2005, Judge O'Meara referred plaintiff's motion to me for report and recommendation. (Doc. Ent. 33). As of April 10, 2005, plaintiff has not filed a reply.
C. Applicable Law
1. Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2802 ("Costs, attorney fees")
"A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article [of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act], may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2802. "[T]he Michigan Legislature intended to accomplish two purposes in enacting the attorney fee provision of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act.