Court of Appeals No. S-12-041 Trial Court No. 10 DR 853
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 23} Reviewing the statute, at the time the action was commenced, Michigan was arguably the home state of the children. However, appellant resided in Florida, not Michigan as required under section R.C. 3127.21(A)(1) and Florida declined jurisdiction. R.C. 3127.21(A)(2) supports jurisdiction in Ohio where one of the parents resides in the state and there is evidence regarding the children's care and relationships in the state. Appellee testified regarding the children's schooling and the fact that her parents both live in the state.
{¶ 24} Under R.C. 3727.18(B), a court maintains jurisdiction where there has been no prior custody determination and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction. Further, under R.C. 3105.21(A): "Upon satisfactory proof of the causes in the complaint for divorce, annulment, or legal separation, the court of common pleas shall make an order for the disposition, care, and maintenance of the children of the marriage, as is in their best interests, and in accordance with section 3109.04 of the Revised Code."