BURNETT COUNTY DHS v. TERA L.R
[…] Sheboygan County Dep't of Social Servs. v. Matthew S., 2005 WI 84, ¶ 18, 282 Wis. 2d 150, 698 N.W.2d 631. The Children's Code contains no provision for the waiver of time limits. State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶ 5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927. The only provision for delays, extensions, or continuances is found in WIS. STAT. § 48.315. April O., 233 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 5. Failure to comply with the mandatory time limits causes a court to lose competency to proceed, provided time is not validly extended pursuant to § 48.315. Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶ 18.

¶ 6 Tera argues that the court failed to comply with WIS. STAT. § 48.315(2), which states:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. (Emphasis added).

Tera argues that the record contains no apparent reason for scheduling the fact-finding hearing beyond the statutory time limit.