applying judicial immunity to state administrative hearing officer
[…] In addition, Burnham has moved for entry of judgment in his favor. (Dkt. No. 49.) Having considered the parties' submissions, and having had the benefit of oral argument on October 8, 2015, the Court rules as follows.
BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Before discussing the facts, an explanation of certain state laws and local regulations and ordinances regarding animal control and enforcing animal control regulations is helpful.
California Penal Code Section 597.1 makes it a misdemeanor for an animal owner to fail to provide proper care and attention to an animal and provides that when "a peace officer, humane society officer, or animal control officer" has "reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of [an] animal . . . the officer shall immediately seize the animal and comply with subdivision (f)." The "reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required" is the equivalent of the exigent circumstances exception familiar to search and seizure law" that allows officers to act in "an emergency situation requiring swift action to save life, property, or evidence." Broden v.