applying judicial immunity to state administrative hearing officer
[…] Id. at 830 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Only where a court first determines that a sanction is imposed for punitive purposes, does the ultimate question of whether the payment is grossly disproportionate to the gravity of the defendant's offense arise." U.S. ex rel. Satalich v. City of Los Angeles, 160 F. Supp. 2d 1092, 1103 (C.D. Cal. 2001) (citing Mackby, 261 F.3d at 829).
Here, the statutory language regarding costs in Section 597.1 provides that "the full cost of caring for and treating any animal properly seized under this subdivision or pursuant to a search warrant shall constitute a lien on the animal and the animal shall not be returned to its owner until the charges are paid, if the seizure is upheld pursuant to this section." Cal. Penal Code § 597.1(a)(1). The animal owner becomes "personally liable to the seizing agency for the cost of the seizure and care of the animal[.]" Id. § 597.1(f)(4) & (h).