Burlington v. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception Par. Charitable Tr.
[…] See Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 2T1 F.3d 99, 112 (2d Cir. 2000).

Defendants' motions to dismiss turn on the adequacy of Plaintiffs' allegations regarding their standing to bring their Establishment Clause challenge to the constitutionality of 24 V.S.A. § 4413, a Vermont state statute limiting municipal discretion in zoning decisions. Plaintiffs' proposed additional allegations regarding the intended, actual, or possible uses of the Cathedral are not material to the resolution of that challenge and thus are arguably futile but, by the same token, cause no prejudice to Defendants.

24 V.S.A. § 4413 provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) The following uses may be regulated only with respect to location, size, height, building bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking, loading facilities, traffic, noise, lighting, landscaping, and screening requirements, and only to the extent that regulations do not have the effect of interfering with the intended functional use:
(A) State- or community-owned and operated institutions and facilities;
(B) public and private schools and other educational institutions certified by the Agency of Education;
(C) churches and other places of worship, convents, and parish houses;
(D) public and private hospitals;
(E) regional solid waste management facilities certified under 10 V.S.A. chapter 159;
(F) hazardous waste management facilities for which a notice of intent to construct has been received under 10 V.S.A. § 6606a.

In light of Plaintiffs' self-represented status and because they have not previously sought leave to amend, the court conditionally GRANTS Plaintiffs' motion to amend their Complaint.