Civil Action No. 5:04-CV-047-C.
[…] See Ex parte Abell, 613 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Tex. 1981). Poole asserts that section 16.012 does not evince a clear legislative intention for retroactive application. However, if "by fair implication from the language used that it was the intent of the Legislature to make [an act] applicable to both past and future transactions, then the act may be properly applied retroactively." Id.
"In ascertaining legislative intent, the entire act must be examined, not just isolated provisions in the act." Id. Here, section 16.012 is designed to operate as a statute of repose. The statute's plain language clearly shows that the Legislature intended for section 16.012 to cut off a right of action after a 15-year period. See § 16.012(b) ("Except as provided by Subsections (c), (d), and (d-1), a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant."). Because the plain language of section 16.012 "sets a period of time within which an action may be brought," the statute is a statute of repose. See Johnson v. City of Ft. Worth, 774 S.W.2d 653, 654 n. 1 (Tex. 1989); Holubec v.