Civil Action No. 5:04-CV-047-C.
[…] (4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance. . . .42 U.S.C.A. § 9607(a)(1-4).
From the facts alleged and the record before this Court, it is apparent that Skinner does not fit under any of the four categories listed in § 9607(a) as covered persons. However, § 9658(3) states that "[n]othing in this section shall apply with respect to any cause of action brought under § 9607 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 9658(3). However, and more importantly, it does not state the converse.