Civil Action No. 5:04-CV-047-C.
[…] Poole's remedy was not removed — Poole still had a reasonable time to pursue its remedy. Section 16.012 does not violate the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution.
Indemnity/Contribution Claims
Poole argues that its indemnity/contribution claims are not within section 16.012's purview and said claims do not accrue until Poole becomes liable to BNSF for damages. See Pl. Br. at 8-9. Poole argues that although sections 16.008 and 16.009 expressly state that those two statutes apply to indemnity and contribution claims, section 16.012 fails to make such an express assertion. Skinner contends that the broad language of "any other theory or combination of theories, and whether the relief sought is recovery of damages or any other legal or equitable relief" is sufficient to encompass Poole's claims for indemnity and contribution arising out of the products liability claims. By common usage, "any" means "one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 97 (1993).