Civil Action No. 5:04-CV-047-C.
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 303 F.3d 176, 196 (2d Cir. 2002).
However, the Second Circuit in Freier went on to hold that "[t]he FRCD preempts a more restrictive state law only with respect to the date on which a claim accrues, not with respect to the length of the limitations period." Freier, 303 F.3d at 196 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) as stating "if the applicable [state or common law] limitations period . . . provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the [state law] date") (emphasis added). The Second Circuit went on to hold that "[state] law still controls with respect to the length of the limitations period." Id.