Burling Builders, Inc. v. CMO
[…] Id. The court observed, however, that Iser would not be bound by the arbitration agreement between the owner and the general contractor. Id. ¶ 42 On appeal, this court found that it was clear that the issues between the general contractor and the owner were within the scope of their arbitration agreement. Id. at 164. The court recognized that Section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill. Rev. Stat 1977, ch. 10 par. 102(d), now 710 ILCS 5/2(d)) provides that "[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only." Id.