Burling Builders, Inc. v. CMO
[…] CMO responds that because its motion to stay was based on the Subcontract, it was not required to meet the statutory requirements necessary for a stay. ¶ 17 In support of its contention that CMO was required to provide an adequate justification for the stay, Burling largely relies on this court's decision in May v. SmithKline Beecham Clinical Labs, Inc., 304 Ill. App. 3d 242, 246 (1999). In May, defendant moved for a stay pursuant to section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of the Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 1996)). Id. at 245. Section 2-619(a)(3) provides that a defendant may move for dismissal of an action "or other appropriate relief" if "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 1996)). The circuit court denied defendant's motion and defendant appealed.