Burley v. State
[…] See Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 122 (1995). In addition to codifying the common law by enacting that provision, the General Assembly also legislatively extended the authority of the police to make warrantless arrests for certain misdemeanors committed not in the presence of the police officer. Id. Section 2-204 of the Criminal Procedure Article authorizes a warrantless arrest in certain domestic violence situations, as follows:

Formerly Art. 27 § 594B(b)

Section 2-202 provides as follows:

(a) A police officer may arrest without a warrant a person who commits or attempts to commit a felony or misdemeanor in the presence or within the view of the police officer.

(b) A police officer who has probable cause to believe that a felony or misdemeanor is being committed in the presence or within the view of the police officer may arrest without a warrant any person whom the police officer reasonably believes to have committed the crime.

(c) A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed or attempted and the person has committed or attempted to commit the felony whether or not in the presence or within the view of the police officer.


Grounds for warrantless arrest

(a) A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if:

(1) the police officer has probable cause to believe that:

(i) the person battered the person's spouse or another person with whom the person resides;

(ii) there is evidence of physical injury; and

(iii) unless the person is arrested immediately, the person:

1. may not be apprehended;

2. may cause physical injury or property damage to another; or

3. may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence; and

(2) a report to the police was made within 48 hours of the alleged incident.

Mutual battery and self-defense considerations

(b) If the police officer has probable cause to believe that mutual battery occurred, and arrest is necessary under subsection (a) of this section, the police officer shall consider whether one of the persons acted in
self-defense when determining whether to arrest the person whom the police officer believes to be the primary aggressor.