Burley v. State
[…] Because first-degree assault is a felony, Corporal Cook was justified to effectuate a warrantless arrest on appellant. Appellant's focus on Section 2-204 of the Criminal Procedure Article is therefore beside the point.

Section 3-202 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Prohibited

(a)(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.


****

Penalty

(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of assault in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.