C/A No. 5:09-1065-MBS.
[…] Defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or for summary judgment on April 29, 2010. Defendant asserted that following receipt of Plaintiff's complaint, it contacted Les Blackwell, President and CEO of PeopleTect Design Group, LLC. Blackwell performed an inspection of the shopping center in July 2009 and noted variances from standards of accessible design identified by Plaintiff, as well as several additional potential barriers. Defendant hired contractors to remedy, where readily achievable, the barriers identified by both Plaintiff and Blackwell. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(a) (requiring a public accommodation to remove architectural barriers where such removal is readily achievable, "i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense"). Defendant provided an extensive recitation of the steps it took. Defendant informed the court that Blackwell performed a follow-up inspection of the shopping center and determined that the property was ADA compliant.