In Wilson v. Weyerhaeuser, 30 Or. App. 403, 411-12, 567 P.2d 567 (1977), the court observed:
[…] I do not feel this patient would be helped with any psychiatric investigation since he totally denies the psychological aspects of the problem. However, I do feel this case should be closed since he is stable and perhaps the claim closure will spur this patient on to attempt some type of light work. * * * I feel he would be wise to try doing some barbering. In general terms I told the patient that the onus was on him as to whether he wanted to make himself an invalid or not."
ORS 656.206(3) states:
"The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that he is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that he has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment."
The activities that claimant is able to do are consistent with a capability for gainful employment if he would but try. See Christensen v. Stayton Canning Co., 31 Or. App. 1291, 572 P.2d 366 (1977).