57672-4-II
[…] Because we reverse on other grounds, we do not address these arguments.
II. Attorney Fees
Both Burks and Nelson request attorney fees for this appeal. Burks requests attorney fees for this appeal under RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 7.21.030(3). RAP 18.1(a) allows us to award attorney fees if applicable law allows. And RCW 7.21.030(3) allows courts to award attorney fees when a person has been found in contempt of court. Because we reverse the order finding Nelson in contempt, we deny Burks' request for attorney fees; no contempt remains to justify the award.
Nelson requests attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. Pertaining to dissolution proceedings, the statute allows an appellate court to, "in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees." RCW 26.09.140. In determining whether to award attorney fees under the statute, "[w]e may 'consider the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the parties' financial resources.'" In re Marriage of Lesinski & Mienko, 21 Wn.App. 2d 501, 518, 506 P.3d 1277 (2022) (quoting In re Marriage of