C. A. 29583
[…] The act of hiring or firing principals in public schools is a governmental function because "[t]his activity is so fundamental to the provision of a system of public education that it cannot be considered apart from the governmental function of 'providing a system of public education.'" Bucey v. Carlisle, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-090252, 2010-Ohio-2262, ¶ 16. Moreover, the entirety of hiring and firing principals in public schools is regulated by the Ohio Revised Code and overseen by the Board of Education. R.C. 3319.02(D)(3) explicitly states that "[termination of an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator's contract shall be pursuant to section 3319.16 of the Revised Code." Thus, the DPS Board's involvement in Burks' termination was a governmental function.
{¶ 47} Stuckey, acting as an agent of the DPS Board, was actively participating in R.C. 3319.16 administrative hearings at the time Burks alleged he breached the oral confidentiality agreement.