Burks v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant's convictions under both statutes do not constitute double jeopardy violations. Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528 (Ky. 2008) (Conviction for sexual abuse was not lesser included offense of sodomy, and thus, separate convictions for each did not violate prohibition against double jeopardy, where defendant's touching of five-year-old child's genitals through his clothing, which formed basis for sexual abuse charge, was completely separate from act of sodomizing child).

KRS § 510.110 provides:

1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
a. He or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or
b. He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she:
i. Is physically helpless;
ii. Is less than twelve (12) years old; or
iii. Is mentally incapacitated; or
c. Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she:
i. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old to sexual contact;
ii. Engages in masturbation in the presence of another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old and knows or has reason to know the other person is present; or
iii. Engages in masturbation while using the Internet, telephone, or other electronic communication device while communicating with a minor who the person knows is less than sixteen (16) years old, and the minor can see or hear the person masturbate;
. . .

KRS 510.070 provides:

1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the first degree when:
a. He engages is deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion; or
b. He engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he:
i. Is physically helpless; or
ii. Is less than twelve (12) years old.

E. Playback of Victim Testimony Did Not Violate Appellant's Due Process Rights

Lastly, Appellant argues that he suffered substantial prejudice when the Commonwealth replayed portions of the victim's testimony during its closing argument.