recognizing the CSRA provisions supersede other inconsistent Medicaid provisions in the subchapter
[…] Transmittal 64, Secretary of Health Human Services, Health Care Finance Administration, State Medicaid Manual § 3257(6) (1994) ("Transmittal 64"); see also Ohio Admin. Code § 5101:1-39-07(F).
Here, plaintiff submits evidence that his wife used the proceeds of the inheritance to improve her home and car. Defendant presents no contrary evidence. For purposes of defendant's motion to dismiss, then, I consider the transfer to satisfy the requirement that the proceeds be used for her sole benefit.
2. § 1396r-5
Subsection (f) of this subsection correlates to Ohio Admin. Code § 5101:1-39-07(G).
Section 1396r-5(a)(1) of Title 42 of the U.S. Code begins: "In determining the eligibility for medical assistance of an institutionalized spouse . . . the provisions of this section supersede any other provision of this subchapter (including sections 1396a(a)(17) and 1396a(f) of this title) which is inconsistent with them."
Section 1396r-5(f)(1) states:
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section 1396p(c)(1) of this title, transfer an amount equal to the community spouse resource allowance [CSRA] (as defined in paragraph (2)), but only to the extent the resources of the institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the community spouse. The transfer under the preceding sentence shall be made as soon as practicable after the date of the initial determination of eligibility[.]
As an initial matter, § 1396r-5's supersession clause establishes that Congress desired any conflict between that subsection and any other to be resolved by application of § 1396r-5.
This subsection, moreover, explicitly mentions § 1396p(c)(1), the clause that § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) modifies, and directs states to disregard its limitation on transferring assets in this unique circumstance. Section 1396r-5(f)(1), however, is amenable to two distinct interpretations.
First, as plaintiff advocates, this subsection may provide an additional, or separate, basis for transfer besides that of § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i). Under such a reading, an institutionalized spouse may transfer assets up to the CSRA limit for less than fair market value on or after the look-back date under § 1396r-5(f)(1), but he or she may also do so, without limitation as to amount, under § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) so long as the assets are for the sole benefit of the community spouse.
Second, as defendant advocates, this subsection may supersede and limit § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i)'s transfer provision. Under such a reading, an institutionalized spouse may only transfer assets up to the CSRA limit for less than fair market value on or after the look-back date under § 1396r-5(f)(1).