Civ. 1:23-CV-416
[…] Schemberg v. Smicherko, 85 A.3d 1071, 1074 (Pa. Super. 2014). Thus, a plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) the statute at issue applies to the defendant's conduct; (2) the defendant's conduct violates that statute; (3) the resulting harm is to a party that statute is meant to protect; and (4) the violative conduct is shown to be the proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries. Id. at 1073-74.
Section 3323(b) states: “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at . . . the point nearest the intersecting roadway ....yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway . . . and enter the intersection when it is safe to do so.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3323(b).
Here, Burkholder contends that she has established Ferrando was negligent per se because Ferrando failed to stop at the stop sign.