Appeal from the Circuit Court, Santa Rosa County, Ronald V. Swanson, J.
[…] See id. The Harroll court's holding rested on the sound premise that a defendant is not placed in double jeopardy when the trial court simply corrects a legally invalid sentence. See id. (citations omitted).
The narrow issue presented in this case is whether the trial court erred in concluding that Appellant's previous conviction was a qualifying offense under section 948.30(3)(c). Under section 948.30(3)(c), any probationer or community controllee whose crime was committed on or after September 1, 2005, must undergo electronic monitoring as a condition of probation or community control supervision if he or she "[h]as previously been convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04(4), (5), or (6), s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145 and the unlawful sexual activity involved a victim 15 years of age or younger and the offender is 18 years of age or older." The crimes listed in this section of the statute are, respectively, any crime of sexual battery, lewd or lascivious battery, lewd or lascivious molestation, lewd or lascivious conduct, sexual performance by a child, or selling or buying of minors.