Burkhart Advert. v. Howard Cnty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] Ct. App. 2013) ). A reviewing court cannot review a board decision without confidence that it is in possession of the full certified record.

[17] Our Supreme Court has articulated the reasons for the strict requirement of a certified full administrative record in a pair of cases interpreting the identical language of the Administrative Orders and Procedure Act ("AOPA"), which applies to statewide agencies. See Teaching Our Posterity Success, 20 N.E.3d at 149 ; First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Robertson , 19 N.E.3d 757 (Ind. 2014). As our Supreme Court explained:

Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-13 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action, consisting of:

(1) any agency documents expressing the agency action;

(2) other documents identified by the agency as having been considered by it before its action and used as a basis for its action; and

(3) any other material described in this article as the agency record for the type of agency action at issue, subject to this section.

(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.

(c) Upon a written request by the petitioner, the agency taking the action being reviewed shall prepare the agency record for the petitioner. If part of the record has been preserved without a transcript, the agency shall prepare a transcript for inclusion in the record transmitted to the court, except for portions that the parties to the judicial review proceeding stipulate to omit in accordance with subsection (e).

"Because the judicial review provisions of the 1600 Series are materially identical to their analogs in ... [AOPA] ..., we are compelled to conclude that the legislature had the same intent in enacting both.