Burkhart Advert. v. Howard Cnty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] only if the court determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by a zoning decision that is:

(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;

(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;

(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or

(5) unsupported by substantial evidence.

[24] Indiana Code Section 36-7-4-1601 provides that a petition for judicial review of a BZA decision comprises the exclusive means of seeking relief from zoning decisions "made by a board of zoning appeals, legislative body, plan commission, preservation commission, or zoning administrator." Freestanding claims asserting that a BZA decision is unconstitutional, for example, are improper. Those claims must be brought as a part of the petition for judicial review. In Ark Park , we found that: