No. 28 M.D. 2011
[…] In Burkhard's response to DOC Respondents' preliminary objections, Burkhard clarifies that he does not raise any Section 1983 civil rights claims, and DOC Respondents do not brief this issue. Therefore, the issue does not appear to be before the Court.
Although mentioned in their brief in support of preliminary objections, DOC Respondents do not aver in their preliminary objections that they are immune for liability in this instance pursuant to Section 9764(c.1)(3) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9764(c.1)(3), which provides:
[DOC] . . . shall not be liable for compensatory, punitive or other damages for relying in good faith on any sentencing order or court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system or otherwise transmitted to them.For that reason, we make no determination if that section is applicable to this matter, although we note that, at this early stage of the proceedings, it appears that the factual record may not be developed sufficiently to allow the Court determine whether DOC relied in good faith on a sentencing order or court commitment form.
Preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer test the legal sufficiency of a complaint. Harding v. Stickman, 823 A.2d 1110, 1112 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).