Burkett v. Tiger Mart, Inc.
[…] Neither party requested permission to introduce additional evidence or for additional time to obtain additional medical evidence. Moreover, neither party requested an independent medical examination from the Commission. Thus, both parties stood firm on their evidence and portrayed to the Commission that they were prepared to go forward with a hearing with the evidence as it existed at the time of the hearing.

Pursuant to A.C.A. § 11-9-511(a) the Commission has the authority to order a claimant to submit to a physical examination "as the commission may require from time to time if reasonable and necessary." However, we submit that once the parties advise that they are ready to go forward with a hearing, develop their evidence and actually present their case before an Administrative Law Judge, it is inappropriate for the Commission to exercise this authority.

In Gencorp Polymer Products v.