Civil Action No. 3:06cv142HTW-LRA.
[…] These acts, though, are all within the scope of normal judicial acts. Each took place in the courtroom or judicial chambers, first as the result of an official visit to the Judge by criminal investigators and then pursuant to the Judge's management of a criminal case pending before her. No party disputes the fact that the Justice Court enjoys jurisdiction over criminal preliminaries, pre-trial matters such as issuances of search warrants, and arrest warrants; and setting of bail. Thus, this court finds each of the challenged acts to be a judicial act entitled to judicial immunity.
MCA § 99-15-5 provides that, "[a]ny conservator of the peace may, upon a finding of probable cause, by warrant issued under his hand, cause any person charged on affidavit with having committed, or with being suspected of, any offense against the law, to be arrested and brought before him, or before some other conservator of the peace in the proper county. On examination, the conservator of the peace shall commit the offender to jail if the offense be not bailable, and if it be bailable and the offender fail to find bail."
Burkes, then, cannot show that Judge Wilcher-Thomas acted non-judicially, nor can he show that she acted in the complete absence of jurisdiction. For purposes of immunity, a judge must merely demonstrate some subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at 517. "Jurisdiction" is broadly construed. Stump v.