No. 107,277.
[…] Burke argues that the district court should have granted her motion for judgment as a matter of law because her testimony and the admission of her medical bills triggered a presumption that her medical bills were reasonable. Burke asserts that this presumption then shifted the burden and required USAA to present evidence showing that her medical bills were not reasonable. Burke argues that USAA failed to present any evidence to show that her medical bills were unreasonable and, therefore, the evidence only supported the conclusion that her medical bills were reasonable.
K.S.A. 40–3111(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an injury covered by personal injury protection benefits ... may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services, and accommodations rendered. The charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance....”
The questions of reasonableness of one's medical bills and the need for medical treatment are questions for the jury. Cansler v. Harrington, 231 Kan. 66, 69, 643 P.2d 110 (1982).