No. 0513, Sept. Term, 2020
[…] Banks , 354 Md. 59, 67-69, 729 A.2d 376 (1999) ); Md. State Bd. of Social Exam'rs v. Chertkov , 121 Md. App. 574, 583, 710 A.2d 391 (1998) ("Final decisions are presumptively correct, and a court must show deference both to findings of fact and drawings of inferences by an agency.").
This Court, however, cannot uphold or reverse the decision of the Board on any grounds "other than the findings and reasons set forth by the [Board]." Gore Enter. Holdings, Inc. v. Comptroller of Treasury , 437 Md. 492, 503, 87 A.3d 1263 (2014) ; Frey , 422 Md. at 137, 29 A.3d 475 ; Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-222 (h)(1-3) (explaining that on review the court may remand the case, affirm the final decision or "reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion or decision ... is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted" or "is arbitrary or capricious").