Appellate Case No. 2018-000377 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-082
[…] Additionally, Father's expert, Dr. Allison Foster, opined Child's behavior may improve in a stable home because closure would promote stability. Based on the foregoing, we find TPR is in Child's best interest. Finally, we find the family court did not err in ordering Father to pay $6,325 in GAL fees and reimburse the Burkes for $2,625 in fees already paid. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(B) (2010) ("In determining the reasonableness of the [GAL] fees and costs, the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers necessary."); see also Loe v. Mother, 382 S.C. 457, 473, 675 S.E.2d 807, 816 (Ct. App. 2009) ("In reviewing the reasonableness of [the GAL] fees, the family court erred in applying the factors indicated in Glasscock v.